Australian Training Products PTY LTD is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 


Website Owner

Australian Training Products Pty Ltd

Suite 5, Level 1, 16 Telford Street

Newcastle East, NSW

Contact email: info@futuragroup.com.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website hq.futuragroup.com.au, futuradigital.com.au, futuragroup.com.au from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.

 

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

 

Personal Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Place

The Data is processed at the Website Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Website Owner.

Retention time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Website Owner suspend or remove the data.

Using collected Data

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Managing contacts and sending messages, Analytics, Contacting the User and Interaction with external social networks and platforms.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Google Analytics – Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy Opt Out
  • MailChimp (Newsletter) – Is used for for opt-in newsletter subsciptions. Personal information collected can include name and email address. US – Privacy Policy
  • Twitter (for tweeting) – Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us Forms – by completing any form on the website, the User authorises this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header. Personal Data collected can include: company name, email address, first name, last name and phone number.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Website Owner at any time. Please contact us at info@futuragroup.com.au if you have any questions.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Australian Training Products PTY LTD will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Website Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.